Feb 23

2018 Otago Open Acceptance Lists

ace events yellow square copy

The 2018 Otago Open initial entry deadline has closed and we are now entering a late entry period.

Acceptance lists as of 23 February have been published and can be found at the link below:

2018 Otago Open Acceptance List

We look forward to a great tournament coming up 9-11 March.

Feb 08

Otago Team Named for February 2018 Southern Junior Teams Event

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the Otago 16s, 14s, 12s and 10s team that will play in the Southern Junior Teams Event in Dunedin from February 16-18.

16s Girls: Annalise Wilson, Sennah Lee, Laura Hamilton, Kayla Godkin

16s Boys: Trey Russell, Zane Gray, Angus Faulks, Ayoub Ahmad

14s Girls: Grace Togneri, Pippa Sherriff, Makayla Ramage, Phoebe Guile-Hughes

14s Boys: Daniel Lund, Max Gaffaney, Hamish Faulks, Mason Bell

12s Girls: Zara Pratley, Mya Haigh, Claudia Christie, Charlotte Byers

12s Boys: Ben Sinclair, Jordy Sherriff, Sam Sherburd, Jerry Dolan

10s Girls:  Molly Stumbles, Lexi Pratley, Ruby Lund, Aminah Ahmad

10s Boys: Brodie Miller, Esteban Garcia, Mathew Campbell, Bilal Ahmad

Tennis Otago logo on shirt

Jan 19

Key Tennis Otago Diary Dates: Jan-April 2018

calendar

 

Key Tennis Otago Diary Dates For Jan-April 2018

 

January 19                      New junior interclub team entries close

January 20                      Senior interclub resumes

January 27                      Junior interclub resumes; Senior interclub

January 28                      Otago trials for Southern Junior Teams Event

February 3-4                   Waitangi weekend (no senior or junior interclub)

February 9-11                 Masters Games tennis

February 10                    Junior interclub; no senior interclub (players free to play in the Masters Games, the Queenstown Open, or the Southland Junior Open)

February 12                     Primary and Intermediate Interschool League begins (played at LP each Monday afternoon)

February 14                    Otago Secondary Schools Qualifying Tournament

February 15                    Secondary schools competition resumes (played at LP each Thursday afternoon)

February 16-18               Southern Junior Teams Event

February 17                    Senior interclub; junior interclub (half-day tournament for players not involved in Southern Junior Teams Event)

February 24-25               Southern Teams Event (Open), Dunedin

February 24                    Senior interclub (no Div 1 due to Southern Teams Event); junior interclub

March 3                           Senior interclub, junior interclub

March 3-4                        Regional secondary schools finals (Timaru)

March 6 (TBC)                 Women’s Shield resumes

March 9-11                       Otago Open

March 10                          Junior interclub, no senior interclub (due to Otago Open)

March 17-18                     Otago Junior Open

March 17                          Senior interclub

March 24                          Final day of senior and junior interclub

March 25                          End of season prizegiving; preceded by social tennis event (TBC)

April 14-15                        Otago Seniors Tennis Championships

 

Dec 04

Tennis Otago Christmas Holiday Programme

Christmas holiday programme snip

Back by popular demand!

For tennis players and aspiring tennis players aged 6-16

When: Dec 18-22, Jan 15-19, Jan 22-26

9am-1pm daily

Where: Logan Park Tennis Centre

Cost: $60 per week or $15 per day (sign up for as many days as you like)

Catering for all levels from beginners to more seasoned players

Limited spaces – sign up now to avoid disappointment!

Come and play tennis under the summer sun in a fun, supportive environment

Online sign-up only via the following link:

https://www.sporty.co.nz/viewform/69729

 

Nov 22

Otago Teams Named for Southern Region Open Teams Event

Tennis Otago logo on shirt

Tennis Otago congratulates the following players who have been named in Otago teams to play in the Southern Region Open Teams Event being held in Queenstown and Oamaru this weekend. This weekend’s ties form part of a two-leg home and away series that will be completed in Dunedin in late February.

Otago A Team (to play Southern Lakes, North Otago and Southland in Queenstown on Saturday and Sunday, manager Fraser Richardson):

Zoe Berryman
Rileigh Fields
Georgia Hume
Megan Rogers
Libby Scott

Jeff Elliotte
Phil Mirfin
Paddy Ou
Carlos Reid
Mitchell Sizemore
Charlie Tomlinson

Otago B team (to play South Canterbury and North Otago in Oamaru this Saturday):

Eliza Booth
Ilana Goossens
Maren Kronsbein
Bridget Thomas
Annalise Wilson

Ayoub Ahmad
Thomas Chiang
Ryan Eggers
Lachie Kenneally
Mat McCutcheon
Gavin Mockford

Nov 14

FREE Coaching Session for Thursday Secondary Schools Competition Players

Sec Schools Coaching Poster Nov 2017

Register via the following link by Friday 17 November:

http://www.sporty.co.nz/viewform/56062

Nov 03

NZ Masters Games

Calling on all 35+ year old tennis players: get your early bird entries in for the NZ Masters Games tennis tournament being held in Dunedin from February 9-11. The tournament includes singles, men’s/women’s doubles and mixed doubles.

Early bird entries close at the end of November and save you $30 off the standard entry fee, so get you entry in now!

As a registered competitor you receive:

  • The right to participate in national standard, professionally organised sports competitions
  • Free medical treatment for Games sports related injuries
  • A chance to win a New Zealand Masters Games medal
  • A full Games pack
  • A souvenir Games Handbook full of Games info and some great deals from local businesses
  • Free and exclusive access to 9 nights of top quality Games Village entertainment
  • Free entry to the opening and closing ceremonies
  • Free entry to all Games sport venues

Contact Ian Moore on 021 2083420 for details.

A4 Poster Template

Nov 03

Otago 14s, 12s and 10s Teams Named for Southern Junior Teams Event

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the Otago 14s, 12s and 10s teams that will play in the Southern Junior Teams Event in Dunedin from November 10-12.

14s Boys: Ayoub Ahmad, Mason Bell, Hamish Faulks, Daniel Lund

14s Girls: Makayla Ramage, Pippa Sherriff, Penny Temple, Grace Togneri

12s Boys: Mitchell Green, Jerry Dolan, Sam Sherburd, Ben Sinclair

12s Girls: Charlotte Byers, Claudia Christie, Mya Haigh, Ella Richardson

10s Boys: Esteban Garcia, Harvey O’Neill, Leon Pollyn, Jordy Sherriff

10s Girls: Aminah Ahmad, Molly Gaffaney, Lucy Morrison, Molly Stumbles

Tennis Otago shirt image

 

Nov 02

Southern Primary and Intermediate Schools Championship

-2 (1)

On Thursday 9 November, Otago will once again host the Southern Primary and Intermediate Schools Championship. Athletes qualify through their home Association, with each Southern Association allocated one-fifth of the available places at the tournament. The remaining handful of places are awarded to the next highest ranked athletes across the entire Southern region.

Congratulations to all athletes who have qualified – Click here for the Acceptance List

 

Oct 13

Otago University Team Muguruza Takes Out Women’s Shield

Team Muguruza, representing Otago University, was the deserved winner of the Women’s Shield competition played at the Edgar Centre on Tuesday evenings over the last six weeks.

The competition brought together the cream of women’s tennis in Otago with a strong contingent of visiting overseas players giving the league a cosmopolitan feel.

Each of the two teams that faced off in the decider had an American player in its ranks: Isabella Stone led the charge for Team Muguruza; Carly Jefferson looked the goods for Team Wozniacki.

The final was nicely poised after a closely fought doubles that went the way of Stone and her partner Bridget Thomas 6-3 7-5. Team Wozniacki would have to prevail in both singles rubbers to win the day, but it wasn’t to be as Thomas used her powerful groundstrokes to edge out Stacey Hopwood and Stone did the job on her compatriot Jefferson.

Many thanks to Sonia Alexanian for convening the Women’s Shield. The competition resumes in early March when new teams will be formed. To those players leaving town before then, good luck in your future tennis endeavours, we will miss you!

P1020049

Older posts «